Singapore Bonds Interest Rates

This page provides up-to-date Singapore bonds interest rates. Here, you will find key interest rates data and trend charts that are very useful for fixed-income investing. Read on to find out more about them.

  1. Singapore Savings Bonds (SSB) Interest Rates
  2. Singapore Government Bonds (SGS) 10Y Benchmark Interest Rates
  3. Singapore Government Bonds (SGS) Interest Rates
  4. Corporate Bonds Interest Rates

Last update on 1 Aug 2018.

Singapore Savings Bonds Historical Interest Rates

In this section, you will view the latest SSB Historical Interest Rates and Average Returns trends. Data starts from Oct 2015 when SSB was first launched by MAS. Do not miss your free PDF copy of these compiled Interest Rates and Average Returns at the end of this section.

1. SSB Interest Rate Yield Trend

The first chart below illustrates the historical Year 1, Year 5 and Year 10 Interest Rates / coupon yields offered by different issues of the Singapore Savings Bonds. As the chart is interactive, mouse over to view the interest rate for any particular data point.

Tip: SSB offers step-up coupons to encourage longer-term savings.


2. SSB Average Returns Trend

The next chart shows the historical Year 1, Year 5 and Year 10 Average Returns that an investor would receive by holding the particular issue of SSB for that time duration. The chart is interactive so you can mouse over to view any particular data point.

Tip: The longer the you hold the bond, the higher the average coupons or returns. If you are contemplating between SSB and other fixed income products, use Average Returns for a fair comparison.

3. Download Singapore Savings Bonds Historical Interest Rates Data

You might want the raw data behind the SSB Interest Rates and Average Returns trend charts above for further analysis.

We have compiled an easy-to-read PDF that presents the raw data (for every monthly SSB issue since Oct 2015 when it was first launched) in a table format. And we are super proud of this popular feature of the blog – the two documents have already been downloaded almost 10,000 times in a couple of months!

Get your free PDF copies of compiled Singapore Savings Bonds Historical Interest Rates AND Historical Average Returns. It is updated monthly so bookmark and check back at the start of each month.
Singapore Savings Bonds Historical Interest Rates Table

Singapore Savings Bonds Historical Interest Rates Data

Singapore Savings Bonds Historical Average Returns Data

Tip: Singapore Savings Bonds are announced monthly. Are you aware of this month’s SSB issue? Head here for updated information Investment guide to This Month’s SSB. Are you using Singapore Savings Bonds to enhance the interest rates for your savings? Learn more about SSB in our cornerstone article – Singapore Savings Bonds: Everything You Need to Know.

Singapore Government Bonds (SGS) 10Y Historical Interest Rates

The charts below provide up-to-date historical SGS 10Y interest rates. They are updated on a monthly basis (Last update: 1 Aug 2018).

Tip: Use this 10Y data to compare with the 10th-year average return of SSB.

1-year chart

10-years chart

Singapore Government Bonds (SGS) Current Interest Rates

SGS bonds are government bonds traded daily on SGX. Prices of SGS bonds can be used to infer the current yield curve / risk free interest rates in the Singapore bond market.

The Singapore yield curve estimated using SGS bond data on 1 Aug 2018 is shown below. The continuous curve was obtained from simple curve smoothing with 22 data points (Bond prices of 22 SGS bonds were used) instead of bootstrapping.

The table below provides the data used to generate the estimated yield curve above. Information is sorted by time to maturity of each SGS bond. (Last update: 1 Aug 2018 based on market prices on 1 Aug 2018)


Bond IDBenchmarkCoupon (%pa)Years to Maturity)Implied Market Yield (%pa)
NY03100A4.000.081.71
NX09100W2.500.831.78
N514100H1.631.171.80
N515100SB2Y2.001.921.92
NY05100N3.252.091.96
NX11100X2.252.842.02
N516100Z1.253.172.02
N517100F1.753.672.05
NY07100X3.134.092.06
N518100E1.754.512.12
NX13100HB5Y2.754.922.21
NY09100H3.006.092.32
NX15100Z2.386.842.38
NX16100F2.137.842.42
NZ07100S3.508.592.46
NX18100AB10Y2.639.762.49
NY14100E2.8810.922.57
NZ10100F2.8812.092.66
NZ13100VB15Y3.3815.102.79
NZ16100XB20Y2.2518.012.81
NA12100N2.7523.682.90
NA16100HB30Y2.7527.602.92

Singapore Listed Corporate Bond Yield

This section tracks corporate bonds that are issued by companies and listed on SGX. These bonds are traded with daily market prices.

There was a new entrant to this list last month; Astrea IV private equity bond was listed on 18 Jun 2018. It is a bond paying fixed coupons of 4.35% per annum over 10 years. The bond is made up of a pool of loan assets that pay interest regularly. These interest payments are collected and provide the coupon of the bond. If any loan asset is impaired (private equity company defaults), its impact is small in a pool of assets. Learn more about this new bond product at Astrea IV private equity bond website.

The table below provides bond yields, prices and other information for these listed corporate bonds. They are sorted by time to maturity. This table is updated on a monthly basis (Last update: 1 Aug 2018 based on bond prices dated 1 Aug 2018).

NamePrice (S$)Implied Market Yield (% pa) *Coupon (% pa)Time to Maturity (Years)
Aspial B2008280.9657.105.252.07
Aspial B2004010.9657.575.301.67
CapitaMall Trust1.0102.673.082.56
Frasers Centrepoint1.0043.543.653.81
Oxley 1911050.9806.685.001.26
Oxley 2005180.9756.655.151.79
Perennial 1810231.0134.650.22
Perennial 2004291.0103.954.551.74
Astrea IV B2806141.0463.794.359.87
*Implied yield was calculated using prices with this excellent free yield-to-maturity calculator.